ANS is committed to advancing, fostering, and promoting the development and application of nuclear sciences and technologies to benefit society.
Explore the many uses for nuclear science and its impact on energy, the environment, healthcare, food, and more.
Division Spotlight
Radiation Protection & Shielding
The Radiation Protection and Shielding Division is developing and promoting radiation protection and shielding aspects of nuclear science and technology — including interaction of nuclear radiation with materials and biological systems, instruments and techniques for the measurement of nuclear radiation fields, and radiation shield design and evaluation.
Meeting Spotlight
2024 ANS Annual Conference
June 16–19, 2024
Las Vegas, NV|Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino
Standards Program
The Standards Committee is responsible for the development and maintenance of voluntary consensus standards that address the design, analysis, and operation of components, systems, and facilities related to the application of nuclear science and technology. Find out What’s New, check out the Standards Store, or Get Involved today!
Latest Magazine Issues
Mar 2024
Jan 2024
Latest Journal Issues
Nuclear Science and Engineering
April 2024
Nuclear Technology
Fusion Science and Technology
February 2024
Latest News
Lightbridge announces first U-Zr fuel rod samples extruded at INL
Lightbridge Corporation announced today that it has reached “a critical milestone” in the development of its extruded solid fuel technology. Coupon samples using an alloy of zirconium and depleted uranium—not the high-assay low-enriched uranium (HALEU) that Lightbridge plans to use to manufacture its fuel for the commercial market—were extruded at Idaho National Laboratory’s Materials and Fuels Complex.
General Chair:
Dan Churchman (Southern Nuclear)
Technical Program Chair:
Vince Gilbert (Model Performance, LLC)
Assistant Technical Program Chair:
Jon Anderson (ACA Proactive)
Business/Economic Performance Track Leaders:
Tim Schlimpert (MCR Performance Solutions)
Maria Hernandez (Duke Energy)
Decommissioning Track Leader:
Jim Byrne (Byrne & Assoc., LLC)
Executive/Leadership Track Leaders:
Bob Coward (MPR)
Ken Thomas
Engineering and Equipment Reliability Track Leaders:
Ray Herb (Southern Nuclear)
Pareez Golub (Sargent and Lundy)
Ted Quinn (Technology Resources)
Nuclear Supply Chain Track Leaders:
William Fry (Duke Energy)
Jim Ripple (Southern Nuclear)
Maintenance and Work Management Track Leaders:
Bryant Hearne (INPO)
Pete Arthur (INPO)
John McDonald (ACA Proactive)
Operations/Ops Training Track Leaders:
Bruce Hennigan (Exelon Corporation)
Dan Randolph (Exelon Corporation)
Jason Lanier (Duke Energy)
Performance Improvement Track Leaders:
Fred Lake (WD Associates)
Kevin Rackley (TVA)
Regulatory Relations Track Leaders:
Garry Young (Entergy)
Luis Betancourt (US NRC)
Risk Management Track Leaders:
Gene Kelly (Exelon Corporation)
Tim Crook (MCR Performance Solutions)
Technology and Innovation Track Leaders:
John Downing (John Downing Consulting LLC)
Adam Dow (Southern California Edison)
Lead Knowledge Manager:
Sarah Lynn (Luminant)
Knowledge Managers:
Saieed Ahmed (Exelon Corporation)
Lee Causey (Duke Energy)
Robby Christian (INL)
Maxwell Daniels (IAEA)
Shahrukh Khan (Georgetown University)
Matthew Parsons (PSU)
Matthew Mairinger (Ontario Power Generation)
Sudipta Saha (U of S. Carolina)
Greg Swain (Duke Energy)
Amber Von Ruden (Exelon Corporation)